Is Homepride Peri Peri Cooking Sauce 485g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (71%), Onion Purée (6%), Carrot Purée, Garlic Purée, Onion, Tomato Paste, Red Pepper, Red Pepper Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Lime Juice, Chilli (1%), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika, Dried Oregano, Ground Spices, Dried Chilli, Ground Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Thyme, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavourings

Check Homepride Peri Peri Cooking Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinading