Is Homepride Peri Peri Cooking Sauce 485g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (71%), Onion Purée (6%), Carrot Purée, Garlic Purée, Onion, Tomato Paste, Red Pepper, Red Pepper Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Lime Juice, Chilli (1%), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika, Dried Oregano, Ground Spices, Dried Chilli, Ground Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Thyme, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavourings

Check Homepride Peri Peri Cooking Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinading