Is Homepride Slow Cooker Chicken Curry Concentrated Sauce 170G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (54%), Sugar, Ground Spices (8%) (Cumin, Coriander Seeds, Cassia, Fenugreek Seeds, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Cloves, Chilli, Nutmeg, Green Cardamom), Rapeseed Oil, Yogurt (4.5%) (Milk), Onion Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Creamed Coconut (2%), Ginger Purée, Desiccated Coconut (1.5%), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Caraway Seeds, Egg Yolk Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Homepride Slow Cooker Chicken Curry Concentrated Sauce 170G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Homepride Slow Cooker Chicken Curry Concentrated Sauce 170G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping