Is Homepride Spicy Mac & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • cheddar cheese
  • from milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • double cream

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Double Cream (Milk), Jalapeno Chilli, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Cheddar Cheese, Milk, Salt, Red Pepper, Egg Yolk Powder, Flavourings (Contain Milk), Lactose (From Milk), Garlic Powder, Ground White Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Leek Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Colour (Mixed Carotenes)

Check Homepride Spicy Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Homepride Spicy Mac & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping