Is Homestead by Tasmanian Pate Chicken Pate With Cracked Pepper 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- 407
- pasteurised cream
- butter
- gelatine
- chicken liver
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Liver (50%), Chicken, Butter (Pasteurised Cream, Water), Water, Gelatine, Ground Pepper, Pre servative (325), Salt, Antioxidant (316), Preserva tive (250), Mixed Herbs, Veg. Fibre, Veg Gum (407) .
Check Homestead by Tasmanian Pate Chicken Pate With Cracked Pepper 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestead by Tasmanian Pate Chicken Pate With Cracked Pepper 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Homestead by Tasmanian Pate Chicken Pate With Cracked Pepper 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


