Is HOMESTYLE APPLE PIE FILLING Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
APPLES, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE SPICES, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VANILLA EXTRACT, LEMON ZEST, CITRIC ACID, SALT.
Check HOMESTYLE APPLE PIE FILLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE APPLE PIE FILLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Fruit · Can
Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingMeal Prep


