Is HOMESTYLE ARTISAN CHICKEN MEATBALLS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth low sodium
- skinless chicken thigh raised without antibiotics
chicken broth low sodium
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), CHICKEN BROTH LOW SODIUM, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, ROSEMARY.
Check HOMESTYLE ARTISAN CHICKEN MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE ARTISAN CHICKEN MEATBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


