Is Homestyle Bake Country Cafe Sandwich Wholemeal Sliced Bread 850g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached wholemeal wheat flour (64%), water, baker's yeast, vinegar, iodised salt, wheat gluten, canola oil, vegetable emulsifiers (481, 472e, 471), soy flour, vitamins (thiamin, folic acid).

Check Homestyle Bake Country Cafe Sandwich Wholemeal Sliced Bread 850g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepSnacking