Is HOMESTYLE BITE SIZE MEATBALLS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • pork
  • beef
  • sodium phosphate and natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY (WITH NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WITH CARAMEL COLOR), DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check HOMESTYLE BITE SIZE MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSandwich