Is HOMESTYLE BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides

calcium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK*, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICE, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check HOMESTYLE BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep