Is HOMESTYLE CASSEROLE WITH RICH & CREAMY SCALLOPED SAUCE, HOMESTYLE CASSEROLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • butter powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • whey
  • +1 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATO SLICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE.

Check HOMESTYLE CASSEROLE WITH RICH & CREAMY SCALLOPED SAUCE, HOMESTYLE CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOMESTYLE CASSEROLE WITH RICH & CREAMY SCALLOPED SAUCE, HOMESTYLE CASSEROLE is available at 6 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking