Is HOMESTYLE CHICKEN BITES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- dried egg whites
- boneless chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavor
- dextrose
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BREADED WITH BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED EGG WHITES, SPICES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS (FOR COLOR), DRIED GARLIC, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED WHEY.
Check HOMESTYLE CHICKEN BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE CHICKEN BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


