Is HOMESTYLE CHICKEN BREAST PORTIONED PIECES, HOMESTYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SEA SALT, VINEGAR POWDER, TURBINADO SUGAR, SODIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORING

Check HOMESTYLE CHICKEN BREAST PORTIONED PIECES, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich