Is HOMESTYLE CHICKEN GRAVY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, SALT, CHICKEN INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, SWEET WHEY [MILK], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, SPICES, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, TURMERIC [COLOR], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN FAT.

Check HOMESTYLE CHICKEN GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishMeal Prep