Is HOMESTYLE CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP, HOMESTYLE CHICKEN NOODLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat flavor
- chicken fat
- chicken
- egg
- egg noodles
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
chicken fat flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, EGG NOODLES (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG, SALT), CHICKEN, CELERY, CARROTS, ONION, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (WITH ERYTHORBIC ACID ADDED), CHICKEN FAT, SALT, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN WITH SUNFLOWER OIL ADDED), CARROT POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN CARROT [COLOR]), CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), TURMERIC POWDER (SALT, OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR]), SOY LECITHIN, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY.
Check HOMESTYLE CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP, HOMESTYLE CHICKEN NOODLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP, HOMESTYLE CHICKEN NOODLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


