Is Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • american cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

breaded homestyle chicken, chicken breast with rib meat, water, seasoning, maltodextrin, salt, sugar, flavors, vegetable stock, carrot, onion, celery, carrot powder, garlic powder, sodium phosphates, salt, modified food starch, breaded with wheat flour, water, salt, contains 2% or less of the following, dextrose, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, extractives of paprika and turmeric, garlic powder, leavening, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, spices, wheat gluten, breading set in vegetable oil, bun, unbleached, unbromated enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid, water, soybean oil, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of the following, yeast, sugar, salt, enzymes, calcium propionate, ascorbic acid, dough conditioner, monoglycerides, american cheese, cultured milk and skim milk, whey, salt, sodium citrate, modified food starch, color added, if colored, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, lactic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin

Check Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go