Is Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbromated enriched wheat flour
  • breaded with wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour

unbromated enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

breaded homestyle chicken, chicken breast with rib meat, water, seasoning, maltodextrin, salt, sugar, flavors, vegetable stock, carrot, onion, celery, carrot powder, garlic powder, sodium phosphates, salt, modified food starch, breaded with wheat flour, water, salt, contains 2% or less of the following, dextrose, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, extractives of paprika and turmeric, garlic powder, leavening, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, spices, wheat gluten, breading set in vegetable oil, bun, unbleached, unbromated enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid, water, soybean oil, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of the following, yeast, sugar, salt, enzymes, calcium propionate, ascorbic acid, dough conditioner, monoglycerides, american cheese, cultured milk and skim milk, whey, salt, sodium citrate, modified food starch, color added, if colored, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, lactic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin

Check Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go
Wheat Free? Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich | Spoonful