Is HOMESTYLE FLAVORED BUTTERY MASHED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- nonfat milk
- calcium silicate
- monoglycerides
- butter
- natural flavor
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATO, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING AGENT), GUAR GUM, TURMERIC (COLOR), TBHQ, BHT.
Check HOMESTYLE FLAVORED BUTTERY MASHED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE FLAVORED BUTTERY MASHED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


