Is HOMESTYLE FLAVORED BUTTERY MASHED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- butter
- cream
- nonfat milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATO, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING AGENT), GUAR GUM, TURMERIC (COLOR), TBHQ, BHT.
Check HOMESTYLE FLAVORED BUTTERY MASHED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE FLAVORED BUTTERY MASHED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


