Is HOMESTYLE GARLIC BUTTER MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, AND SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check HOMESTYLE GARLIC BUTTER MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep