Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is HOMESTYLE GLUTEN FREE ORIGINAL BREAD, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet slices deliver a neutral, slightly yeasty flavor with a tender crumb that toasts evenly. Customers note pleasant softness out of the bag, improved structure when toasted, and occasional crumbliness; common uses include sandwiches, toasting for breakfast, and warm grilled sandwiches or pressed paninis and afternoon snacks too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE SORGHUM FLOUR, CANOLA OIL+, RICE STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC SORGHUM MALTOSE, YEAST, PSYLLIUM HUSK, EGG WHITES, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, GUAR GUM, CULTURED BROWN RICE.

Check HOMESTYLE GLUTEN FREE ORIGINAL BREAD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? HOMESTYLE GLUTEN FREE ORIGINAL BREAD, ORIGINAL | Spoonful