Is Homestyle Guacamole - 10oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth yet slightly chunky, this 10-ounce prepared dip offers a mildly tangy, savory flavor and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich or taco topping, or bowl garnish, it spreads easily and scoops cleanly. Reviewers often note fresh taste, balanced seasoning, variable chunkiness, and convenient, reliable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth yet slightly chunky, this 10-ounce prepared dip offers a mildly tangy, savory flavor and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich or taco topping, or bowl garnish, it spreads easily and scoops cleanly. Reviewers often note fresh taste, balanced seasoning, variable chunkiness, and convenient, reliable packaging.
Ingredients
Hass Avocados, Tomatoes, Onions, Lime Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Salt, Serrano Peppers, Granulated Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Cilantro, Natural Flavor.
Check Homestyle Guacamole - 10oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle Guacamole - 10oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Homestyle Guacamole - 10oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


