Is Homestyle Guacamole - 10oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth yet slightly chunky, this 10-ounce prepared dip offers a mildly tangy, savory flavor and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich or taco topping, or bowl garnish, it spreads easily and scoops cleanly. Reviewers often note fresh taste, balanced seasoning, variable chunkiness, and convenient, reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hass Avocados, Tomatoes, Onions, Lime Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Salt, Serrano Peppers, Granulated Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Cilantro, Natural Flavor.

Check Homestyle Guacamole - 10oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Homestyle Guacamole - 10oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingGarnishing