Is Homestyle Hash Browns Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural onion flavour

natural onion flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded potato and onion, seasoned and lightly fried. Ingredients... Potato (85%), Sunflower Oil, Onion, Dried Potato, Salt, White Pepper, Dextrose, Natural Onion Flavour, Turmeric. How to cook Tastiest when OVEN BAKED STRAIGHT FROM THE FREEZER. 220°C FAN 200°C GAS MARK 7 To oven cook: Pre-heat the oven. *18-20 mins Place product on a baking tray in the middle of the oven. Turn over halfway through cooking. Cook until crisp and lightly golen PRE-HEAT TO 200°C FOR 3 1/2 mins Air Fry from frozen. 12-14 mins Place product in the basket (maximum 8 Hash Browns) and place in the pre-heated air fryer. Shake halfway through cooking. Cook until crisp and lightly golden, allow to stand for 1 minute For all cooking appliances: Do not overcook. Follow recommended cooking times. preparing smaller quantities, then reduce the cooking time Our potatoes vary throughout the year, so the time taken to crisp and golden yellow may also vary.

Check Homestyle Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.