Is Homestyle Hash Browns Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural onion flavour
- dextrose
natural onion flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Shredded potato and onion, seasoned and lightly fried. Ingredients... Potato (85%), Sunflower Oil, Onion, Dried Potato, Salt, White Pepper, Dextrose, Natural Onion Flavour, Turmeric. How to cook Tastiest when OVEN BAKED STRAIGHT FROM THE FREEZER. 220°C FAN 200°C GAS MARK 7 To oven cook: Pre-heat the oven. *18-20 mins Place product on a baking tray in the middle of the oven. Turn over halfway through cooking. Cook until crisp and lightly golen PRE-HEAT TO 200°C FOR 3 1/2 mins Air Fry from frozen. 12-14 mins Place product in the basket (maximum 8 Hash Browns) and place in the pre-heated air fryer. Shake halfway through cooking. Cook until crisp and lightly golden, allow to stand for 1 minute For all cooking appliances: Do not overcook. Follow recommended cooking times. preparing smaller quantities, then reduce the cooking time Our potatoes vary throughout the year, so the time taken to crisp and golden yellow may also vary.
Check Homestyle Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle Hash Browns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

