Is Homestyle Hash Browns Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural onion flavour
- dextrose
natural onion flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Shredded potato and onion, seasoned and lightly fried. Ingredients... Potato (85%), Sunflower Oil, Onion, Dried Potato, Salt, White Pepper, Dextrose, Natural Onion Flavour, Turmeric. How to cook Tastiest when OVEN BAKED STRAIGHT FROM THE FREEZER. 220°C FAN 200°C GAS MARK 7 To oven cook: Pre-heat the oven. *18-20 mins Place product on a baking tray in the middle of the oven. Turn over halfway through cooking. Cook until crisp and lightly golen PRE-HEAT TO 200°C FOR 3 1/2 mins Air Fry from frozen. 12-14 mins Place product in the basket (maximum 8 Hash Browns) and place in the pre-heated air fryer. Shake halfway through cooking. Cook until crisp and lightly golden, allow to stand for 1 minute For all cooking appliances: Do not overcook. Follow recommended cooking times. preparing smaller quantities, then reduce the cooking time Our potatoes vary throughout the year, so the time taken to crisp and golden yellow may also vary.
Check Homestyle Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle Hash Browns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

