Is HOMESTYLE ICED LEMON COOKIES, LEMON Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- dried whey
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGGS, DRIED WHEY, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIER [WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SORBITOL, FD&C YELLOW #5. FROSTED WITH: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OILS, SOYBEAN OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE.
Check HOMESTYLE ICED LEMON COOKIES, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE ICED LEMON COOKIES, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


