Is HOMESTYLE ICED LEMON COOKIES, LEMON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +1 more

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGGS, DRIED WHEY, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIER [WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SORBITOL, FD&C YELLOW #5. FROSTED WITH: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OILS, SOYBEAN OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE.

Check HOMESTYLE ICED LEMON COOKIES, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee