Is HOMESTYLE LENTIL SOUP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- made from part skim cows milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
made from part skim cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LENTILS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), ONIONS, CELERY, SPINACH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM PART SKIM COW’S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), OLIVE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR
Check HOMESTYLE LENTIL SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE LENTIL SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


