Is HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • butter margarine blend
  • whey solids

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE POTATOES, BUTTER MARGARINE BLEND (MILK, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID OF ESTER OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SILICATE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), YELLOW SPANISH SWEET ONION, PRESERVATIVE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, AND SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WHITE PEPPER.

Check HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep