Is HOMESTYLE MEATBALLS, MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, PORK, BEEF, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONING (PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PARSLEY, ONION POWDER), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, AND YEAST), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check HOMESTYLE MEATBALLS, MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSide Dish