Is HOMESTYLE PASTA SAUCE, BEEF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, COOKED BEEF, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES) AND BASIL.

Check HOMESTYLE PASTA SAUCE, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing
Lactose Free? HOMESTYLE PASTA SAUCE, BEEF | Spoonful