Is HOMESTYLE PINTO BEANS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat including chicken juice
  • chicken fat
  • chicken base

chicken meat including chicken juice

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PINTO BEANS, ONION, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICE, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC [COLOR]), SEA SALT, GARLIC, CALIFORNIA CHILI PEPPER, CAYENNE CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check HOMESTYLE PINTO BEANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep