Is HOMESTYLE PINTO BEANS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken meat including chicken juice
- chicken fat
- chicken base
chicken meat including chicken juice
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PINTO BEANS, ONION, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICE, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC [COLOR]), SEA SALT, GARLIC, CALIFORNIA CHILI PEPPER, CAYENNE CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check HOMESTYLE PINTO BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE PINTO BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Can


