Is HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE POTATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • standardized with dextrose
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy potato salad with tender, chunky potato pieces and smooth dressing; texture balances soft potatoes and occasional firmer bites. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, sandwich spread alternative, and potluck staple. Reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-serve format, but occasional complaints about uneven seasoning issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES; MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]); WATER; ONIONS; SUGAR; CIDER VINEGAR (CIDER AND WHITE); SALT; SOYBEAN OIL; ONION*; POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES); NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVOR; SPICE; XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).

Check HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep