Is HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE POTATO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy potato salad with tender, chunky potato pieces and smooth dressing; texture balances soft potatoes and occasional firmer bites. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, sandwich spread alternative, and potluck staple. Reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-serve format, but occasional complaints about uneven seasoning issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES; MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]); WATER; ONIONS; SUGAR; CIDER VINEGAR (CIDER AND WHITE); SALT; SOYBEAN OIL; ONION*; POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES); NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVOR; SPICE; XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).

Check HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep