Is HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE POTATO Vegan?

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy potato salad with tender, chunky potato pieces and smooth dressing; texture balances soft potatoes and occasional firmer bites. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, sandwich spread alternative, and potluck staple. Reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-serve format, but occasional complaints about uneven seasoning issues.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- standardized with dextrose
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy potato salad with tender, chunky potato pieces and smooth dressing; texture balances soft potatoes and occasional firmer bites. Commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, sandwich spread alternative, and potluck staple. Reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-serve format, but occasional complaints about uneven seasoning issues.
Ingredients
POTATOES; MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]); WATER; ONIONS; SUGAR; CIDER VINEGAR (CIDER AND WHITE); SALT; SOYBEAN OIL; ONION*; POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES); NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVOR; SPICE; XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).
Check HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


