Is HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • whey

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT], CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), ONION, CARROTS, SALT, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SPICES, ONION SALT (SALT, ONION POWDER), CELERY SALT (SALT, GROUND CELERY SEEDS).

Check HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich