Is HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium disodium edta
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT], CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), ONION, CARROTS, SALT, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SPICES, ONION SALT (SALT, ONION POWDER), CELERY SALT (SALT, GROUND CELERY SEEDS).
Check HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


