Is HOMESTYLE PREMIUM POPCORN, HOMESTYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN POPCORN, PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ASCORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check HOMESTYLE PREMIUM POPCORN, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE PREMIUM POPCORN, HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Skinny Pop Popcorn
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


