Is Homestyle ranch dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk 11
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • whey

skim milk 11

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gum vegetable ol (canola and/or soybean oil), nonfat buttermilk (whey, water, skim milk powder, powder, acacia gum, maltodextrin, natural flavor, xanthan gum, dried garlic, dried onion, spices, yeast extract (yeast extract, maltodextrin). contains: egg, m corn starch modified cor cial 's ors vatives carrot, skim milk 11

Check Homestyle ranch dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping