Is Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- yogurt
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Egg Yolk, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Whole Eggs, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate.
Check Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


