Is Homestyle Stuffing Mix Italian Herb with Garlic & Sea Salt Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, RICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASALT), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Homestyle Stuffing Mix Italian Herb with Garlic & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle Stuffing Mix Italian Herb with Garlic & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
About this product
Bread · Packet, Powder


