Is HOMESTYLE THICK & HEARTY FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, HOMESTYLE THICK & HEARTY FOUR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese !from cow's milk
  • aged asiago cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes !In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride !(Firming Aid), Citric Acid), Sugar, Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Onions, Soybean Oil, Salt, Aged Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese !From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid

Check HOMESTYLE THICK & HEARTY FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, HOMESTYLE THICK & HEARTY FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOMESTYLE THICK & HEARTY FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, HOMESTYLE THICK & HEARTY FOUR CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping