Is HOMESTYLE TURKEY GRAVY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY STOCK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT*, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED TURKEY, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OILS*.

Check HOMESTYLE TURKEY GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingToppingMeal Prep