Is Homestyle waffles Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non fat milk
- natural and artificial butter
- whey
non fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEY, NON FAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER AND VANILLA FLAVOR (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, REFINED CORN OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT)), SOY LECITHIN, EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check Homestyle waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

