Is Homestyle waffles Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEY, NON FAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER AND VANILLA FLAVOR (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, REFINED CORN OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT)), SOY LECITHIN, EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check Homestyle waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

