Is Homestyle White Cheddar Cheese Curds 4532 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • isolated soy protein

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White All Natural Cheddar Cheese Curds [Pasturized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, and Enzymes]. Battered with Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Egg Whites, Isolated Soy Protein, Garlic Powder. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Dried Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Dried Yeast, Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), and Mono and Diglycerides.

Check Homestyle White Cheddar Cheese Curds 4532 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping