Is HOMETOWN PRETZEL, HOMETOWN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINZEL PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, YEAST), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTATO FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), COTTONSEED OIL (COTTONSEED OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE [ANTI-FOAMING AGENT]).

Check HOMETOWN PRETZEL, HOMETOWN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping