Is HOMINY & TRIPE SOUP Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef tripe
- dextrose
beef tripe
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WATER, HOMINY, BEEF TRIPE, SPICE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, CELERY POWDER, DEHYDRATED CELERY, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, AND SPICE EXTRACTS).
Check HOMINY & TRIPE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMINY & TRIPE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyChewy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep


